Our Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy is important to you, and we promise to look after your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We will not sell any information about you to any other party.

 

By providing Steel Orchids with your information, you consent to the collection and processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

What information do we collect from you?

We will only have information about you if you willingly provide it. The information you provide is referred to as personal information. Please make sure you update your personal information if any of your details change.

In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

-place an order
-sign up for e-newsletters
-enter competitions
-take part in a survey (in this instance, your details will be passed to a third party for research purposes only)
-give feedback to us
-be contacted by us so that we may answer any queries in relation to the proposed sale


The details you provide may include your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date.

 

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather statistical data.


How will we use it?

We will use this information to fulfil any order and to communicate with you when necessary.

We may also use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news and offers that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the website works, or the terms of use of the website.

If you decide at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please contact us and send an email to let us know. Alternatively, click to unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails you receive.

Please note that if you telephone us, calls may be recorded for training purposes and/or to provide evidence of the terms of any agreement we may enter into.

We may also use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.


Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

No. We will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

Payments on the website are processed by a third party, which adheres to the privacy policy that is set out here. We have a non-disclosure agreement with this third party, and they are certified by all the major card issuers to hold details securely.

 

Validation checks

All credit and charge card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. In addition, in the interests of preventing fraudulent use of credit, debit and charge cards, Steel Orchids will validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records (e.g Electoral Roll data, Credit Reference Services). A third party may also be instructed to complete these checks. By ordering from the ernestjones.co.uk website you consent to such checks being made. We may need to contact you by letter, telephone or email to verify details before we are able to process and dispatch your order or we may be unable to accept your order. Any information given may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information. All information provided will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. These measures are taken as extra protection for you, to ensure your online shopping experience with us is as safe and secure as possible and to assist in the prevention of crime.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you or fulfil an order, we will delete your personal information on request by you.

 

What are 'cookies' and how do we use them?

When you place an order on the website and enter your name and details, you will become a recognised user, and we will send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small file that may be placed on your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify you. They help us to recognise you when you visit the website and make use of the service so that the service can be tailored to your needs. Our email provider may set cookies on your browser if you open an email they send you on our behalf.

 

By using cookies, we can make your online experience more efficient. For example, they allow you to store your chosen items in your shopping basket, without losing them between visits, and to make the checkout process faster by having your card and delivery details ready to use.

 

We will also use cookies for the compilation of certain statistics (which do not identify you personally) relating to the use of the website. Such information may include the number of visits, average time spent, and other statistics relating to the website.

 

Security guarantee

Our website uses a secure server which uses SSL technology (secure sockets layer) to make sure that all your credit or debit card transactions are completely secure.

Every time we receive an order, we use fraud checking systems as well as authentication processes before we fulfil it.

When you use our website, the secure server will encrypt all of the personal information you send us, including credit or debit card number and name and address. Encryption turns the information you enter into bits of code which are then securely transmitted to us over the Internet.

We will take all reasonable measures to keep your personal information, order and payment details secure. However, we cannot be held liable if an event beyond our control results in loss to you.

Site designed and built by Macroweb Ltd